Having troubles in Dragolandia? Encountered a bug or experiencing technical difficulties? This is the place to report.
User avatar

Pino Costa

Junior Member

Windows PC
Posts

15

change name

Thu Jun 14, 2018 12:27 pm
How can you change the name, on windows PC platform?
User avatar

CritterFeeder

MVP / Dragon Elder

Windows PC
Posts

3005

Re: change name

Thu Jun 14, 2018 2:56 pm
If you mean your in-game name, on any platform go to Options > Settings > Select Nickname. If you haven't had the option appear before, the first name change will be free (select your own or let the game assign a random name); each change after that costs 5 gems.

Be careful when typing in the box - it doesn't work without at least one character in it. Just place the cursor at the end of the current name and backspace, stop before the last character, type at least one new character, then delete the last old character
Device/Platform: Lenovo Flex 5 and Surface Pro 3, running Windows 10
Server: EUR (EUR GOLD)
Game connection: XBox, FB​

Recruitment code game 1: 1c8c00
​Recruitment code game 2:
ac808d
A Dragon for Every Occasion 
User avatar

Pino Costa

Junior Member

Windows PC
Posts

15

Re: change name

Thu Jun 14, 2018 10:46 pm
I in options I do not have the voice,Select Nickname. That's why I asked how I could do to change the name in the game.
User avatar

AlexYs FromGameloft

Community Manager

Posts

7638

change name

Fri Jun 15, 2018 1:06 pm
Hi, are you certain that you've followed CritterFeeder's instructions correctly? The Select Nickname button should be the 4th option from top to bottom under the Settings menu (pic attached).
Attachments
select_nickname.PNG
select_nickname.PNG (949.54 KiB) Viewed 143 times
Community Support Manager @ DML / MCVS / MLP
Please note that unsolicited private messages sent to me won't be answered.
Please use the appropriate sections of the forums or the Customer Care website.
User avatar

Pino Costa

Junior Member

Windows PC
Posts

15

Re: change name

Fri Jun 15, 2018 8:36 pm
See, i no have this setting
Attachments
not have nickname.PNG
No have this setting nickname
not have nickname.PNG (460.2 KiB) Viewed 140 times
User avatar

Pino Costa

Junior Member

Windows PC
Posts

15

Nobody can help me with this problem? what should I do?
thank you...
User avatar

Pino Costa

Junior Member

Windows PC
Posts

15

Re: change name

Sat Jun 16, 2018 8:20 pm
My ticket number is 16071509
User avatar

CritterFeeder

MVP / Dragon Elder

Windows PC
Posts

3005

Re: change name

Sat Jun 16, 2018 10:07 pm
Looks like you already did what you should - contact CC. AlexYs usually has weekends off, so it'll probably be Monday before he can check on the status.
Device/Platform: Lenovo Flex 5 and Surface Pro 3, running Windows 10
Server: EUR (EUR GOLD)
Game connection: XBox, FB​

Recruitment code game 1: 1c8c00
​Recruitment code game 2:
ac808d
A Dragon for Every Occasion 
User avatar

AlexYs FromGameloft

Community Manager

Posts

7638

change name

Wed Jun 20, 2018 1:11 pm
Hey OP, your ticket has just been answered by a colleague from Customer Care. Btw, can you please tell me if you have access to the Global Chat and Mentoring Program? Furthermore, have you downloaded the new update that got released today? Thanks.
Community Support Manager @ DML / MCVS / MLP
Please note that unsolicited private messages sent to me won't be answered.
Please use the appropriate sections of the forums or the Customer Care website.
User avatar

Pino Costa

Junior Member

Windows PC
Posts

15

Re: change name

Thu Jun 21, 2018 12:57 pm
Hello, I received an answer but it was useless, he told me go to option> setting> change nickname, having already specified that I did not have this setting.
Update already done, but it remained as it was before.
Yes, there are global chat, I asked them how I could change nickname, not having the setting they advised me to write to gameloft support.
Mentoring program I do not know it, I use a translator because I do not speak English, I'm Italian.
This word does not translate it.
I replied to the assistance of not having this setting by sending photos as well.
Possible that there is not a solution on this problem?